Accident Cessna 177B N35177, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Gold Beach Aircraft
Registration: N35177
MSN: 17702248
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, PLT MISJUDGED CLRNC BETWEEN WINGTIP AND MOWING MACHINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2019 C-GLFH Private 0 Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), Salmon Arm, BC sub

Location