Accident Piper PA-34-200T N66SL, Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Shasta Livestock
Registration: N66SL
MSN: 348070038
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON A DIRT ROAD, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA186

Location