Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5660X, Tuesday 10 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Lind Air Service
Registration: N5660X
MSN: 1860R
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lind, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lind, WA (0S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO THE NUMBER NINE CYLINDER FAILING. A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A VERY SOFT SANDY FIELD, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA090

Location