Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6782K, Friday 6 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Burnett Flying Servuce
Registration: N6782K
MSN: 479B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Weiner, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING POSITIONED FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A 1.5 FT LEVEE AT THE END OF THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF, THE WINGS WERE BUCKLED & THE PROP WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA087