Accident Cessna 310A (U-3A) N8063X, Saturday 11 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310A (U-3A)
Owner/operator:Bland Greeson
Registration: N8063X
MSN: 38065
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brooksville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Destination airport:Natchez, MS (KHEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with full fuel tanks; witnesses along the route of flight reported hearing sputtering sounds that lasted for approximately 5 seconds, followed by the throttles being reduced and the airplane decelerating. The airplane was observed to enter a right spin and according to a pilot-rated witness, the airplane was in a right spin when he first observed the airplane; the engines were at 'full throttle.' The airplane stopped spinning after 2 spins then appeared to begin to recover from the nose low attitude. A witness immediately adjacent to the crash site reported seeing a 2 foot by 4 foot object separate from the airplane during the nose low descent. He also reported the engines sounded like they were at full throttle and the airplane appeared to pitch up just before the impact. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engines and engine accessories, and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Maintenance records were not recovered. A piece of acrylic and a white plastic item were located approximately 175 yards north of the impact sight; the acrylic was not the same thickness of the windshield or cabin door window. The cabin and cargo door were impact damaged.

Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons resulting in the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00FA048

Location