Accident Piper PA-31-325 N34GK, Tuesday 3 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Golden Aviation Company, Inc.
Registration: N34GK
MSN: 31 7712049
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC (KLBT)
Destination airport:Wilkesboro, NC (1KB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SLOWLY COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLL OUT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A SIGN OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS FOUND UNLOCKED DURING POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD UNDERGONE MAINTENANCE A SHORT TIME BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA164

Location