Accident Beechcraft C23 N9358S, Sunday 1 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9358S
MSN: M1658
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT EARLIER HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT CARLISLE, PA AND DURING THE LNDG ROLL HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE R WING RAISED AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE HEARD A LOUD BUMP AS THE L WING DRAGGED THE GROUND. THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL AND DID A GO AROUND. HE FLEW TO MANASSAS AND LANDED. AS HE TRIED TO TURN OFF THE RWY THE L GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE L MAIN GEAR HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA043