Accident Cessna 185F N8389Q, Friday 29 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8389Q
MSN: 18503678
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE LAST LANDING, THE PILOT REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT LANDING FLAPS AND OPENED THE COWL FLAPS. HE THEN BECAME AWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKING DID NOT CORRECT THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1990 N8389Q Galloway, Daryl, Benton 0 Erie, CO sub
23 December 1994 N8389Q Private 0 Erie, CO sub

Location