Accident Raven S-55 N6436U, Friday 29 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55
Owner/operator:Balloons Over Burlington
Registration: N6436U
MSN: S55A 3013
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Destination airport:(KBRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE BALLOON DURING A COMMERCIAL OPERATION, A DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE BALLOON AND GONDOLA TWISTED AND PITCHED VIOLENTLY. DURING A HARD LANDING, THE PIC WAS THROWN FROM THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE ALONG THE TERRAIN, UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA084

Location