Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N35533, Wednesday 28 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1998
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Sundance Air, Inc.
Registration: N35533
MSN: 31-8052047
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chavez Peak, near Hayden, Routt County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:(KHDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Part 135 cargo flight was approaching its destination on an IFR flight plan. The pilot had requested the ILS-DME approach to runway 10, but 2 minutes later, he changed his request to the VOR-B approach to runway 28. ARTCC cleared him for the approach to the non-towered airport. The pilot contacted the airport's Unicom, and requested that the ramp personnel be standing by with fuel and oxygen. The airplane was found 5.8 nm from the approach end of runway 28, at 7,900 feet. The approach minimums for the VOR-B was 7,900 feet, which the pilot could descend to at 8.7 nm. The VOR was located 285 degrees at 13.6 nm from the accident site, and the ILS-DME transmitter was located 285 degrees at 5.6 nm from the accident site. The airplane was equipped with a single DME display head, and it had a Nav 1/Nav 2 selector switch.

Probable Cause: The pilot not following instrument procedures and subsequently descended to minimums prematurely. Factors were the mountainous terrain and the falling snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA016
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35533

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1985 N35533 Laurence Similey 0 Panaca, NV sub

Location