Accident Piper PA-28-201T N30273, Thursday 28 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N30273
MSN: 28R7803283
Total airframe hrs:5065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shallowater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND ON A NARROW RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DQG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DQG04

Location