This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 April 1988 |
Time: | 20:25 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft E55 |
Owner/operator: | Transal |
Registration: | N81893 |
MSN: | TE-1108 |
Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL IO-520-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pahokee, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KOPF) |
Destination airport: | Pahokee, FL (KPHK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT PRACTICING SHORT & SOFT FIELD LANDINGS, THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN AND THAT WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED FULLY THE HORN SOUNDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA88LA158 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA158
Location