Accident Aerostar S-60A N6583C, Monday 18 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:Balloon Flights Of Florida Inc
Registration: N6583C
MSN: S60A-3079
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE WINDS STARTED TO PICK UP & HE DECIDED TO LAND. DURING THE APCH JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE GONDOLA STRUCK A TREE, CAUSING THE OCCUPANTS TO FALL AGAINST EACH OTHER, BREAKING ONE OF THE PASSENGERS LEGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA154

Location