Accident Piper PA-25 N7071Z, Saturday 16 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7071Z
MSN: 252852
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Cloud, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A FIRST TIME FAMILIARIZATION FLT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE BASE FIELD FOR LDG. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, AND ON RECOVERY, THE PILOT PITCHED THE NOSE UP TOO HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND THEN STRUCK THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, PROPELLER, SPRAY PUMP AND UPPER LONGERONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA078

Location