Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N9740L, Saturday 7 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Steve J Casida
Registration: N9740L
MSN: MB-526
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordell, OK (F36)
Destination airport:(KHBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot continued flight into dark night instrument meteorological conditions, and the airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering. Witnesses, located 2 1/2 miles west of the accident site, reported observing the aircraft descend out of the clouds with its navigation lights visible and then ascend back into the clouds. One of the witnesses stated that the weather conditions were 'IMC and foggy' and that the 'airplane seemed to be looking for the airport.' Another witness reported observing the airplane 'go down at a steep rate of descent and then pulled up and disappeared into the clouds.' A few minutes later, he 'saw an explosion and flames just over the hill.' A weather observation, taken 6 minutes prior to the accident, reported the visibility at 1 3/4 miles in mist and an overcast ceiling at 200 feet agl. No record was found of any preflight weather briefing obtained by the pilot. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. The levels of 1.182 (mg/dl, mg/hg) Norfluoxetine (metabolite of prozac) detected in liver and 0.055 (mg/dl, mg/hg) Norfluoxetine detected in blood were not high enough to cause impairment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors were the low ceiling, fog, dark night conditions, and the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA020

Location