Accident Cessna 185 N4695E, Monday 11 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Jim Tolson
Registration: N4695E
MSN: 18503844
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Hopedale, MA (1B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PROP CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR BROKE, AND THE RT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WAS BENT REARWARD DURING THE HARD LANDING. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA123