Accident Beechcraft B90 N181LL, Tuesday 5 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Critical Care Inc.
Registration: N181LL
MSN: LJ-440
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS AN AIR AMBULANCE WHEN IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING AN UNCOMMANDED HARD PITCHOVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN VISUAL CONDITIONS ABOVE A SOLID CLOUD LAYER USING INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. THE AIRPLANE RECOVERED FROM THE EXCURSION AND CONTINUED ON TO ITS DESTINATION. THE ATP RATED PILOT, THREE MEDICAL ATTENDANTS AND ONE PATIENT WERE NOT INJURED. TESTING OF THE PILOT'S WHEEL TRIM SWITCH SHOWED THE SWITCH WOULD STICK IN THE CLOSED OR ACTUATED POSITION AND NOT RETURN TO THE 'CENTER OFF' POSITION. THIS OCCURRED DURING TEMPERATURE CYCLING FROM ROOM TEMPERATURE TO BELOW FREEZING AND BACK AGAIN. THE CABIN HEATER HAD FAILED WITH AN OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE OF -26 DEGS CELSIUS AND THE CABIN WAS COLD.

Probable Cause: MECHANICAL FAILURE AND STICKING OF THE PILOTS THUMB OPERATED TRIM SWITCH CAUSING NOSE DOWN PITCH COMMAND. THE FAILURE OF THE CABIN HEATER AND THE LOW CABIN TEMPERATURE ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA091

Location