Accident Cessna T-188C N2185J, Tuesday 5 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1988
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-188C
Owner/operator:Ferro Aviation Maintenance
Registration: N2185J
MSN: T18803422T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING AFTER A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE RT MAIN WHEEL ASSY SEPARATED FROM THE RT LANDING GEAR STRUT. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY & CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS. EXAMINATION OF THE RT LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE SPRING STRUT FAILED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE AT THE ATTACH POINT FOR THE AXLE. THE PILOT/MECHANIC WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA141

Location