Accident Beechcraft A-36 N7243B, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Spectrum Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N7243B
MSN: 80-2259
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Meyers, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED A TAKEOFF AFTER HE FELT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT PERFORMING PROPERLY. THE PILOT HAD FOUR PASSENGERS ON BOARD WHICH PUT THE AIRCRAFT NEAR ITS GROSS WEIGHT. THE RUNWAY WAS 4300 FEET LONG AND THE PILOT NEEDED ABOUT 1100 FEET OF RUNWAY FOR THE AIRCRAFT CONFIGURATION AND PREVAILING WINDS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS WERE OPERATING PROPERLY PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DEVELOPED ABOUT 30 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE DURING THE ROLL BUT DID NOT FEEL RIGHT. THE TOWER REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ROTATED AND THEN BOUNCED BACK ON THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED PAST THE OVERRUN AND DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA130

Location