Accident Cessna 188B N21762, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Machado Duster, Inc.
Registration: N21762
MSN: 18801015
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gustine, CA (3O1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, AT 70 FT. A.G.L., THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS AND DUMPED THE REMAINING LOAD. THE ENGINE REGAINED FULL POWER, BACKFIRED, THEN LOST POWER AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ALMOND TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL INJECTION LINES. THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED AND CONTAINED NO FUEL. THERE WAS ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL FOUND BELOW THE RUPTURED TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVA03

Location