Accident Cessna 177 N29325, Friday 1 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29325
MSN: 17700813
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menomonie, WI (KWII)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY TRIP, PIC EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL OR FUEL STARVATION PROBLEMS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER THE DESCENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AFTER THE POWER LOSS. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE POSSIBILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA073

Location