Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7961, Friday 1 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7961
MSN: 840
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayside, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT PULLED THE THROTTLE LEVER TO REDUCE AIRSPEED BUT IT BROKE AT THE POWER CONTROL QUADRANT. THE APCH WAS CONTINUED & AFTER ACFT TRAVELED APRX 1/2 THE LENGTH OF THE RWY, HE TURNED THE MAGNETO SWITCH OFF. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR OBSTRUCTIONS & OCCUPIED VEHICLES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT INTENTIONALLY PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FWD WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER & COME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA137