Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8524D,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1988
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8524D
MSN: 22-5752
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL A DUST DEVIL (WHIRLWIND) PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 AS A QUARTERING CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA143

Location