Accident Piper PA-34-200T N47766, Saturday 26 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Milliom Air
Registration: N47766
MSN: 347870002
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WHERE IT CAME TO REST AFTER THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. A WITNESS SAID THAT THE ACFT LANDED HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA138

Location