Accident Piper PA-22 N3100Z, Wednesday 23 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1988
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3100Z
MSN: 227037
Total airframe hrs:2012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A FROZEN LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AND AT THAT POINT THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA040

Location