Accident Cessna 172P N66717, Sunday 20 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Emu Flying Club
Registration: N66717
MSN: 17275991
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebewaing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE & WENT STRAIGHT FORWARD FOR ABOUT 200 FT. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY & INTO A DITCH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT BELIEVED THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT NO BRAKE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1991 N66717 Eximous Flying Club, Inc. 0 Detroit, MI sub

Location