Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N515DA, Sunday 20 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N515DA
MSN: 21431/1376
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:29397 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CREW WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR. CREW THEN EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR WITH MINOR DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DOOR ATTACH FITTING HAD A FATIGUE FRACTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88IA065

Location