Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2758P, Friday 18 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Terry Heller
Registration: N2758P
MSN: 22-3065
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT JUST AFTER LEVELING OFF, THE ENG STARTED TO SPUTTER. HE INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT DUSK, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEE03

Location