Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6750Q, Tuesday 15 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howard's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6750Q
MSN: 261B
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Griffithville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ENROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE PWR AND BEGAN BACKFIRING. HE DUMPED A PORTION OF HIS LOAD, AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A SOFT, UNPLANTED BEAN FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 200 FEET, THE WHEELS SANK IN THE SOFT SOIL, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED NO. 6 CYLINDER TO BE CRACKED. THE INSURANCE COMPANY DECLARED THE ACFT A TOTAL LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA062