Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5611Z, Monday 14 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5611Z
MSN: 22-9384
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arecibo, PR (KABO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN NORMAL CRUISE AT AN ALT OF 1000 FT APRX 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG WAS LOSING PWR AND THAT A/C COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. DURING THE LNDG ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AFTER HITTING A SMALL RISE IN TERRAIN. THE A/C NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. POST-CRASH INSP REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD SEVERAL PIN SIZE RUST HOLES WHICH PERMITTED THE EXHAUST TO BURN THROUGH THE SHROUD AND MELT THE LT MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS INSULATION, VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING AND BATTERY WIRES FROM THE GENERATOR. AFTER REPLACING THE MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS AN ENG RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE MUFFLER SHROUD WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM RATHER THAN STAINLESS STEEL.

Probable Cause: WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN NORMAL CRUISE AT AN ALT OF 1000 FT APRX 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG WAS LOSING PWR AND THT A/C COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. DURING TH ELNDG ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AFTER HITTING A SMALL RISE IN TERRAIN. THE A/C NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. POST-CRASH INSP REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD SEVERAL PIN SIZE RUST HOLES WHICH PERMITTED THE EXHAUST TO BURN THROUGH THE SHROUD AND MELT THE LT MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS INSULATION, VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING AND BATTERY WIRES FROM THE GENERATOR. AFTER REPLACING THE MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS AN ENG RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE MUFFLER SHROUD WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM RATHER THAN STAINLESS STEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA126