Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N23899, Sunday 13 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23899
MSN: 1534
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maiden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, NC (66A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS OVER THE CITY. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM AN INTENTIONAL SPIN CLOSE TO THE GROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK UTILITY LINES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA111

Location