Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1555X, Thursday 10 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1555X
MSN: 34-7570284
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, FURTHER DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION HAD FAILED. IT HAD FAILED DIAGONALLY APRX 5 INCHES FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE TRUNNION & 2 INCHES BELOW THE ROTATING AXIS. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED PREEXISTING FATIGUE WHERE THE FRACTURE OCCURRED. THE TRUNNION HAD BEEN IN SVC FOR APRX 4081 HRS OF OPERATION. PIPER SVC BULLETIN #787A, DATED 8/15/85, ADDRESSED THE POSSIBILITY OF CRACKS DEVELOPING IN THE AREA OF THE FAILURE. IT RECOMMENDED THAT AFTER THE 1ST 1000 HRS IN SVC, TRUNNIONS BE INSPECTED AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 100 HRS UNTIL REPLACED. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DATED 3/8/88, BUT THERE WAS NO LOGBOOK ENTRY TO INDC THE INSPECTIONS HAD BEEN COMPLETED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY 4 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2011 N1555X Millennium Enterprise 0 Branch County Memorial Airport in Coldwater, MI min

Location