Accident Cessna 172 N98525, Wednesday 9 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98525
MSN: 17276306
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN OR OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. UPON RETURNING TO THE ORIGINATING AIRPORT HE DISCOVERED THAT THE WINDS WERE UNFAVORABLE FOR LANDING AT THAT AIRPORT. THE PILOT THEN DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHERE THE WINDS WERE MORE DIRECTLY ALGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING A STRONG GUST OF WIND OCCURRED, NOSING THE AIRCRAFT OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1994 N98525 Bradley Flying Association 0 Warrenton, MO sub

Location