Accident Cessna 140 N89431, Sunday 6 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Bret Dunkley
Registration: N89431
MSN: 8463
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schroon Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Creek, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ON A FROZEN LAKE, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR DUG INTO A SOFT SPOT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION OF THIS ACC, THE PLT SAID 'BY NOT LNDG ON ICE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA103

Location