Accident Beechcraft 1900 N7243R, Saturday 27 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900
Owner/operator:Brockway Air Inc. (ny)
Registration: N7243R
MSN: UB-24
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7414 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH 1900 WAS TAXIING OUT AT NIGHT UNDER THE CONTROL OF A GROUND TAXI DIRECTOR AND TWO WING WALKERS WHEN ITS TAIL MADE CONTACT WITH THE TAIL OF PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED B-737. BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY DID NOT SEE A STOP SIGNAL FROM THE TAXI DIRECTOR. THE WING WALKERS SAID THE TAXI DIRECTOR GAVE A STOP SIGNAL. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE TAXI DIRECTOR WAS USING TWO WANDS, ONE OF WHICH WAS NOT LIGHTED. IN ADDITION, THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE A STANDARDIZED TRAINING PROGRAM FOR ITS GROUND PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA097

Location