Accident Cessna 152 N67515, Thursday 18 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freedom Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67515
MSN: 15281883
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. George, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED ST. GEORGE, UT FOR HURRICANE, WHICH IS 21 NM NORTHEAST, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 5 KTS. HE LANDED TO THE NORTH AT HURRICANE. HE SAID HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY WIND AS HE PREPARED TO DEPART TO THE SOUTH. UPON REACHING 52 KIAS, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED THEN WENT TO ZERO ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 18, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. A WITNESS, WHO WAS FIRST ON THE SCENE STATED THAT THE WIND WAS STEADY OUT OF THE NORTH AT ABOUT 20 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA074

Location