Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9265T, Tuesday 16 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1988
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Old South Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9265T
MSN: PA-38-112
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND BELOW THE VASI GLIDEPATH WHILE ON SHORT-FINAL, AND THAT HE FAILED TO REACT IN TIME TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD, IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD 'FIXATED' ON THE RWY THRESHOLD LIGHTS DURING THE NIGHTTIME APPCH, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO DETECT THE DESCENT BELOW THE GLIDEPATH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1997 N2362K U.s. Aviation 0 Fruitland, UT sub