Accident Beechcraft 23 N18868, Tuesday 16 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N18868
MSN: M-1958
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERROTATED, ESTABLISHING TOO HIGH A NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL, FOLLOWED BY UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA053

Location