Accident Bell 206B N21197, Tuesday 16 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1988
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Roto-whirl, Inc.
Registration: N21197
MSN: 3455
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:(KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENGAGED IN INTENTIONAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF DOING ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A WIRE STRIKE. THE WIRE WOUND AROUND THE MAIN ROTOR AND PULLED THE HELICOPTER TO THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED NO REPORTED INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA064

Location