Accident Cessna 172P N633BC, Sunday 14 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mohican Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N633BC
MSN: 17274633
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakeman, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 106 HOUR PVT PLT REPTD THAT HE HAD RENTED THE ACFT FOR A LCL FLT FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE RWY WAS SNOW AND ICE COVERED WITH A 12 KT WIND FROM 240 DEGREES. AFTER CONFERRING WITH THE LCL CFI ON DUTY, HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE LCL FLT. DURING THE T.O. ROLL HE REPTD THAT THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LEFT TOWARD A SNOW BANK AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA092

Location