Accident Cessna 172P N5499K, Sunday 14 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation Inc
Registration: N5499K
MSN: 17274164
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT SNOW DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PIC TRIED TO RECOVER FROM A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY ATTEMPTING TO ROLL OUT ON SNOW COVERED SOD AFTER HOPPING OVER A SNOWBANK THAT WAS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY LANDING SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1990 N5499K Bowman Aviation 3 Fort Wayne, IN w/o

Location