Accident Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar N68915, Saturday 13 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68915
MSN: 62P088281650
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-AA1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-MULTIENGINE RATED PILOT (LEFT SEAT) EXECUTED A TAKEOFF DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SLIGHT RIGHT DRIFT. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO UTILIZE NOSE WHEEL STEERING TO CORRECT AND A HARD LEFT SWERVE ENSUED RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT'S DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD BEEN LED TO BELIEVE BY THE ACCOMPANYING FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (RIGHT SEAT) THAT THE USE OF NOSEWHEEL STEERING WAS ACCEPTABLE DURING TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL STATED THAT 'NOSEWHEEL STEERING IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR TAKEOFF SINCE THERE IS A TENDENCY TO OVERSTEER THE TAKEOFF RUN'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA049

Location