Accident Cessna 172N N4914D, Friday 12 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N4914D
MSN: 17272396
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AT CENTENNIAL AIRPORT, DENVER, COLORADO. RNWY 17L, AN ASPHALT RNWY 8,500 FEET LONG AND 101 FEET WIDE, WAS IN USE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER ON FINAL APPROACH, THE THROTTLE CABLE WOULD NOT MOVE. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO FREE THE THROTTLE TO NO AVAIL. THE ENGINE REMAINED AT 1700 RPM AND THE AIRCRAFT UNDERSHOT THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE QUARTER MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE PLASTIC COATING ON THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD DISINTEGRATED. PIECES OF THE COATING WERE FOUND IN THE OUTER HOUSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA069

Location