Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4882S, Thursday 11 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4882S
MSN: 32-7100006
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laplace, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS IN LEVEL CRZ FLT AT NIGHT WHEN HE OBSERVED SPARKS AND FLAME COMING FROM THE ENG COWLING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THEN SEIZED. AFTER DECLARING AN EMERGENCY AND BEING CLEARED STRAIGHT IN TO A RUNWAY ABOUT 28 MILES AWAY, THE PLT DECIDED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE RWY AND EXECUTED AN EMERG LNDG ON AN UNLIGHTED STRETCH OF INTERSTATE HWY. DRNG THE LNDG ROLL, THE RT WING STRUCK A GUARD RAIL AND THE ACFT VEERED RT, COLLAPSING THE MLG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CYL HAD SEPARATED INTO 2 PIECES AS A RESULT OF A FATIGUE CRACK THAT HAD INITIATED AT THE INNER DIAMETER OF THE CYL. THE CAUSE OF THE FATIGUE INITIATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE CYL FATIGUE CRACK HAD BEEN THERE FOR SOME TIME, MORE THAN THE 26 HRS THAT HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE LAST 100 HR INSP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88FA064

Location