Accident Cessna 320F Skynight N618X, Tuesday 8 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320F Skynight
Owner/operator:Aero Enterprises LTD
Registration: N618X
MSN: 320F-0026
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Goshen Municipal Airport (GSH/KGSH), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG)
Destination airport:Goshen Municipal Airport, IN (KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 8, 1994, at 1905 central standard time, a Cessna 320F, N618X, registered to Aero Enterprises, Ltd., collided with the terrain during a VOR approach to runway 9 at the Goshen Municipal Airport, Goshen, Indiana. The pilot had canceled his IFR flight plan and was on a visual approach for runway 09 when the accident occurred. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot-in-command was fatally injured and the passenger/pilot received serious injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight departed Longview, Texas, exact time unknown.

THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS ON THE VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9 WITH THE WINDSHIELD COVERED BY ICE WHICH LIMITED THE FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH FOR LANDING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ACQUIRE A VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE RUNWAY OR RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW MDA. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 1/2 MI WEST OF AND 200 FT RIGHT OF THE CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 9. ICE WAS NOTED ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's continued operation with known deficiencies in equipment. Factors were ice on the windshield and the pilot-in-commands visual outlook not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00720

Images:

Photos: NTSB