Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25732, Wednesday 10 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1988
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bud Walen Aviation
Registration: N25732
MSN: 3881A0066
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST ATTEMPTED TOUCH & GO MANEUVER. THE PLT REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 34L. THE AIRPLANE EXITED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS. WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND BEGAN ANOTHER TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE PLT FULLY RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH THREE PARKED AIRPLANES. THE STUDENT PLT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES AND REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY AIRPLANE PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA107

Location