Accident Cessna T-188C N4509J, Tuesday 9 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4509J
MSN: T18803741T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goodland, KS (KGLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING A CERTIFICATED EXPERIMENTAL AG ACFT, FOR PURPOSE OF COMPLIANCE WITH FAR REGULATIONS, THE EMPLOYEE OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE WIND CONDITIONS, RELATIVE TO THE RUNWAY, WERE ABOUT A 80 DEGREE CROSS WIND, WITH A VELOCITY OF 20 GUSTING TO 32 KNOTS. THE PIC SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT LDG GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF AND THE LEFT WING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 160 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA048

Location