Accident Cessna 172 N2423U, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gabriel Olympic
Registration: N2423U
MSN: 17250023
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT WERE ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. ATTEMPTS AT RESTARTING THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN DEEP SNOW AND NOSED-OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SITE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL, AND THAT THERE WAS NO OBVIOUS, EXTERNAL SIGNS OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA028

Location