Accident Cessna 152 N48890, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Reno Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N48890
MSN: 15281032
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palamino Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING 'S' TURNS OVER A ROADWAY WHEN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT ON THE ROAD RESULTED IN A HIGH FLARE AND HARD LANDING, SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED. ENGINE INSPECTION AND TEST RUN REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. NO MECHANICAL REASON WAS FOUND FOR POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 60 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 30 DEGREES F. THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS IN A RANGE WHERE CARBURETOR ICING WAS PROBABLE (VISIBLE ICING) AT RATED POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA045

Location