Accident Cessna 152 N5450Q, Saturday 6 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Parks College St. Louis Univ.
Registration: N5450Q
MSN: 15285112
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Louis, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND STRUCK A WIRE WHILE DOING A POWER RECOVERY FROM A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING DEMONSTRATION DURING INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AND WAS FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT OF ORIGIN WHERE DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED DURING A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION. CFII, WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGED FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA060

Location